Scott Lam AMEB Teacher Award Winner

  • BMusicBEducation(Hons)
  • AMusA
  • LMusA
  • AmebNSWTeachingShield2017(G7-LMusA)
  • MMusic( Composition/Performance)

Scott Lam won the Private Teacher Award (Teaching Shield) 2017 for keyboard instrument ( Pianoforte) Grade 7 to Licentiate ( LmusA) category for his excellence in teaching the piano. It's the most prestigious award from the Australian Music Examinations Board (AMEB) NSW.

Currently a piano tutor at the Sydney Conservatorium High School, UNSW and Academy of Music and Performing Arts Bachelor and Master degree music students, and for several years invited consultant for Sydney Eisteddfod piano section and an adjudicator for 1st Sauter Piano Competition Sydney, Scott has been having a busy full time teaching schedule for more than a decade, but he is happy to meet new students, especially if you have been trying to learn for a while without much breakthrough- he can "diagnose" what are the bottlenecks that stop you from progressing and therefore help you to overcome. Experienced in teaching prodigies, Beginners are most welcomed of course. With his brilliant students records, he can definitely help you improve to another level.
Both Riverwood and City studio has grand piano ( Steinway, Kawai and Yamaha). 5 mins walk from Riverwood a museum stations ( to the east from hyde park) and there are lot of street parking.

Best way to contact Scott is through Email. Thanks

Some highlights of his students' achievements:
Sydney Eisteddfod 2023
Vincent Zhu
Open Age Concerto 1st Prize (Aud$3000)
Elton Huang
Kawai Junior Scholarship Finalist (Aud$300)
Idelia Cao
10u 18th Century 1st Prize
10u 19th Century 3rd Prize

St George Eisteddfod 2023
Yenny Jap
Open age Championship Winner (AUD$1500)
Open age solo 3rd Prize (AUD$100)
Open age 20th century 2nd Prize (AUD$150)
Kevin Chu
Open age Championship 2nd Prize (AUD$750)
Open age Etude Winner (AUD$200)
Open age Baroque Winner (AUD$250)
13-16 yo Open 2nd Place
13-16 yo Restricted Div 1 3rd Place
Elton Huang
Open age Romantic Winner (AUD$200)
13-16yo Open Winner (AUD$100)
13-16yo Restricted Div 2 Winner (AUD$100)

2022 Elton Huang , Wesley Yiu, Jocelyn Tang passed LMusA, Christian Pulley and Tracey Fu passed AMusA
2022 Sydney Eisteddfod
Yenny Jap:
19th century ( 17yo & Over ) 1st prize
Russian Piano ( Any Age ) 1st Prize
18th century ( 17yo & Over ) 2nd Prize
20th century ( 17yo & Over ) 3rd Prize
Sydney Eisteddfod Open Piano Award 3rd Prize
Kevin Chu:
19th century ( 13-14yo ) 1st Prize
Piano Polyphony (15yo & under ) 1 st Prize
Recital Award (14 yo ) 2nd Prize
Jasmin Wu:
20th or 21st century ( 15-16yo) 1st Prize
Elton Huang:
20th or 21st century ( 15-16yo) 2nd Prize
2021 7 students aged from 11-3x passed AMusA
Sydney Eisteddfod 2021
Ashley He 12u 18th Century 2nd Prize
2019 AMEB awarded Scott with his students achieved top ( results in NSW in Theory/Musicianship Exams
2019 lesley Yu won 2nd and Kerwin Su (14yo) won 3rd in Neta M Bach and Baroque Competition open age section
2019 4 students passed AMusA, 1 passed LMusA
2019 Elton won 1st in SutherlandShire Eisteddfod Championship (12u)
2018 Garry Y won 3rd in Neta M Bach and Baroque Competition open age section
2018 Lesley Y won 1st place at Sydney Girl High Music Festival Piano section
2018 Elizabeth was selected to be School Pianist at St George Girls High
2018 Elizabeth and Lachlan passed AMusA
2017 Yenny has won first prize ( Category C Elite) and Jolin won 2nd ( Category A Elite) in La Pianista International Piano competition held at AIM
2017 Yenny passed LMusA
2017 Jackson passed LMusA
2017 Jackson Sydney Eisteddfod 3rd place ( Polyphony 17u)
2017 Lesley(14), Lauren(12),Carlson(20) passed AmusA
2017 Lesley, Jackson and Yenny won 1st place in Sutherland Shire Eisteddfod champions 14u, 16u and open age , Daniel won 1st place in 7u own choice
2016 Jolin Zhang won 1st place in st George Eisteddfod 7u
2016 Linda G passed AmusA
2016 Lauren Zhang won 2nd place in Sydney Eisteddfod polyphonic (12u) and HC Recital Award (12u)
2015 Lauren Zhang won 2nd place in Sydney Eisteddfod Australian(12u)
2014 Yenny J won Sutherland shire eisteddfod 16 to & U championship, and 2nd place in Sydney Eisteddfod (polyphony 17u) and performed in Kawai PianoMasterclass Festival
2014 Jackson J (14yo)passed AmusA piano
2014 Alana G won Sutherland shire eisteddfod 14 yo & U championship and two first places in other sections
2013 Lauren Zhang (9yo, year 3 at school) passed grade 8 with credit and performed in the Miriam hyde music festival
2013 Steven Zhang (12yo) AmusA passed with distinction and won 1st place and 2nd place in two different sections in Sydney Eisteddfod
2013 Grace W(12yo) AmusA passed
2012 Yenny J(14yo) AmusA passed with distinction
Also won Sutherlandshire Eisteddfod 14 & u
2012 Lachlan S(12yo), Aimy Y(14yo) 8th grade Honours A
2011 Steven and Grace were the Allans Junior piano competition finalists
2009 Winnie Su (10yo) won 1st, 2nd and 3rd in 3 different sections in Sydney Eisteddfod and 3rd in Allans JPC
2009 Tim L (11yo) passed 8th grade with Credit and got into the Sydney Conservatorium rising star program
2008 Jiesen Lin (9yo) passed 8th grade with credit and was 2 times 1st prize winner in GeorgesHall Junior Music Fest (MTA)
Many more success in exam and and competitions can't be fully listed here..

Riverwood, NSW
Hurstville, NSW
Campsie, NSW
Sydney, NSW
Darlinghurst, NSW
Haymarket, NSW

Services

More Information

https://m.facebook.com/Scott-Lam-Piano-Studio-1905864563067149/

Details last updated: December 14, 2023